Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: March 22, 2019
By using the website https://wealthkhoj.com and signing up for our services, ("Wealthkhoj" or "Services"), or providing us your personal information for any other purpose, you agree to this Privacy Policy, and the Terms of Use of Website and Services available at https://wealthkhoj.comterms.html Wealthkhoj's main goal is to provide features that benefit you directly. Information is only collected if it directly supports features made for you. We take the protection and proper use of your personal information seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information in our possession. This policy will help you understand the types of information we collect from you, the purpose for which the information is collected; how the information is used; the intended recipients of such information; and how the information is protected. If you would like more details, please contact us at https://wealthkhoj.com/pages/contact-us. For the purposes of this policy, "personal information" means any information that can be used to identify you personally.

How we collect and use your personal information Pre-registration - You can access certain sections and features of Wealthkhoj without registering or disclosing any personal information. As a visitor to the website, remember that your web browser or computer makes anonymous visitor data available to us in the form of HTTP cookies. We use this data together with similar data from other visitors to understand which areas of Wealthkhoj.com are the most popular and how to best present and customize our website. Registration - To avail the functionality of our services and start investing, you will be asked to register for an investment account (“Wealthkhoj”). This involves creating a username and password (collectively, “Login Credentials”) and disclosing to us sensitive information that can identify you personally like your email address, correspondence address, and financial information such as your bank account or other payment instrument details (collectively, your “Registration Information”). We may need copies of your personal details like PAN and Aadhaar to satisfy regulatory requirements while your bank details are required to honour your investment instructions. We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services. As always, the information that we seek will only be for the purpose stated. We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorized us to do.

How you can access and update your personal information Your personal information is yours. To access or update your information, please login and make changes as required. Some of these changes may require you to provide documentary evidence. In any event, upon your request, Wealthkhoj has a legal obligation and will provide every registered user of the website and services with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you. As an added security measure, we may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure. Remember to keep your Login Credentials safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your Wealthkhoj. If you think that the security of your Wealthkhoj account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance.

Sharing your personal information Simply put, under no circumstance will we sell or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. Access to your Login Credentials, Registration Information, and any other personal information you provide is restricted and used in accordance with specific internal procedures in order to operate, develop or improve our services. All our employees have been selected in accordance with our security policies and practices and are bound by confidentiality obligations. They are subject to stern disciplinary action, including termination, civil liability, and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. We may also use third party vendors or service providers to help us provide services to you, such as couriering documents to you on our behalf or operating the payment gateway functionality of the website. Such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them under contract and under law.

Your information will always be safe with us Wealthkhoj has appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure and/or destruction of data. All stored information is appropriately encrypted and secured against unauthorized access.

Our legal obligations to you We are bound by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, Wealthkhoj is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data. Under Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Wealthkhoj is obliged to provide every registered user of Wealthkhoj.com with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If you would like a copy, do get in touch with us at the address provided below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy is published on the website in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (available here). We update this Privacy Policy periodically. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy.